Monday Motivation

image

Just wanted to share my motivation for today with you guys :)

I totally forgot to tell you how lovely the last 2 weeks had been; big bad R. was on holiday! And work has never been so much fun. But as of today he’s back and ruining everybody’s mood again. Hence the reminder to use those muscles wisely!

There’s a story to the sparrow in the pic too; here in the Netherlands, there’s a saying “iemand blij maken met een dode mus”. Literally translated it means “to make somebody happy with a dead sparrow”, meaning… Putting something awesome in prospect, which turns out to be a huge disappointment (a.k.a. the dead sparrow). However, when you mix up the saying, you end up killing somebody with a happy sparrow. This once happened during lunch break (mixing up the saying, not the actual killing ;)), and has been an inside joke between us girls. N. (the one I mentioned had a stick up her ass back when I started on the job) worked a little Paint magic, and our happy sparrow, as you can see in the pic, was born. And I couldn’t have wished for a better illustration to the text!

Now let’s hope he’ll pick up the hint… ;)

Thank you for reading :)

Love,

ML-X

Thank You, Murphy

One of the things that always cracks me up is my old poster of Murphy’s Law. I once got it from a friend, and ever since it’s been hanging on the door of my room at my parents’ place. Since I’ve been absent lately, I figured I’d try and make up with you guys by posting something funny again, so here goes:

So, so true! (Source: Google)

I had to take it off Google somewhere because I won’t be able to take a decent picture of it any time soon, so I apologize for the watermark. Nevertheless, I hope you’ll enjoy it.

Again my apologies for being so boring and mostly “not here”, I’ve been severely uninspired lately, or maybe I just still am. On top of that, there’s another DIY home improvement project going on so I guess I’m a little preoccupied by that to produce anything useful here.

Thanks for reading, and until another time!

Love,

ML-X

Us 2.0

Today is kind of a special day… It’s my (and le man’s, of course) 2 year anniversary :) At least, kind of. Two years ago we decided to make things official, after two weeks of utter confusion (you can find a summary on how it all started here).

And what two years it have been! Ups, downs, some more downs, and then some more ups. Despite all the things that have gone wrong, I can’t imagine a better place I’d like to be. For the rest of my life, if I have anything to say about it! So I guess it’s safe to say the ups eliminate the downs ;)

There’s many a song that could describe how I feel right now, but I’ll stay with a classic today:

Don’t you just wish somebody wrote a song like that for you? I sure as hell do!

I’m curious… Do you have somebody in your life who makes you complete, and makes you a better person just by being part of your life?

Thanks for reading, and have a great day!

Love,

ML-X

Annoyances: Part V – Can You Spare Some Change?

I don’t like beggars, I really don’t.  In a large city like the one I live in it’s not entirely unusal that they’re there, and if you spend a lot of time in the city centre you pretty much “know” all of them. But lately, it seems like there’s an invasion new ones, a kind of gypsies I think, and they’re freakin’ everywhere! Out on the street, on public transportation, in supermarkets, you name it and they’re there. And not all of them are actually “active” beggars. There’s one young woman, one of the new ones, who just sits there holding up a paper cup. All day.

Those people piss me off beyond belief. Feel free to think I’m a bad person for feeling that way, but I just want to go up to them and tell them to get a fucking job like normal people do. In fact, I think that might happen some time soon. Either that, or I’m going to have a career switch, because those people make *a lot* of money. My brother told me the other day that one of them, a creepy old lady, comes into the store he works at to exchange approximately €200,- worth of coins into bills. Can you believe that shit?

That woman is one of many beggars on my way home, so I guess I should be used to ignoring them, but I’m not. Yesterday, I had two encounters. The first one was with a familiar guy who’s a druggie, and I think he’s been around forever. He asked me and le man for some change, and I said “no, I’m sorry”. When the beggar left, my boyfriend asked me why in hell I said “sorry” in the first place (he just said “no”). To be honest, I don’t know. I guess it’s an automated response, because I say it every damn time, although I truly am not sorry.

The second encounter was a bit worse. It was on the parking lot of a supermarket, and we were on our way home when a woman on an electric scooter asked us for an euro. The way I see it, anyone on an electric scooter who isn’t an elderly, is a lazy piece of shit. Now I do have to nuance this a little, before y’all think I’ve completely lost my mind; there’s a specific kind of people who own these scooters. I think the best way to describe that type so that everybody understands what I mean is inbred white trash. They don’t work, live off welfare and reproduce like rabbits but don’t take the trouble to actually raise their children. And guess who pays for all those scooters they ride? Exactly…

Anyway, this particular specimen was on a scooter and wearing Nikes. Nikes, for fuck’s sake! I wanted to yell at her that she should get off her lazy ass and sell her freaking scooter so badly, but of course the only reply I had was “no, sorry”. After that I got into a rather funny discussion on the subject with le man, contemplating if it was a good idea to ask for a specific amount as opposed to leaving it open. I guess that’s the analyst in me, and it pairs very well with him being a marketing guy. We’d make the perfect beggar, haha!

The last few days have really left me wondering… Am I wrong in wondering why I should give out my hard earned cash to people who don’t even try to earn a living and/or buy drugs with it anyway? Am I a bad person for refusing to sponsor that shit? And, even more important, are the crazy gypsies going to curse my ass for refusing to spare some change?

What do you think?

Thanks for reading, I hope I haven’t bored you with this rant today!

Love,

ML-X

Holy Mother Of Covers: IV – Hurt

Usually, I really don’t like cover versions of songs that I love, but today’s post is a little different. In fact, I think it’s one of the very few cover versions around that didn’t mess up the song for me but just added another beautiful dimension to it, making the original song even more awesome. Of course, I’m talking about Nine Inch Nails’ song “Hurt”.

I don’t want to ruin anything for anybody here by blabbing too much, so let’s check out Johnny Cash’s version straight away:

Isn’t it amazing? So full of feeling, so deep and beautiful…

Now, the original version, recorded by Nine Inch Nails:

Isn’t it awesome how different both songs are, yet still the same? Both of the versions just “grab” me, and don’t let go until I’m on the verge of tears, if not actually crying. It’s impossible to tell you which one I prefer, because I really can’t say. I love them both.

What do you think of this song? And can you pick a favourite?

Thanks for stopping by!

Love,

ML-X

Can’t Touch This

Forgive me father
For I have succumbed
To an unspeakable evil…

MC Hammer pants!

I know you’re probably thinking “How can pants ever be evil?”, but trust me… My body type and harem pants aren’t really made for each other. Nevertheless, after years of trying them on and resisting (and Chili Chicken Guy laughing his but off at my horrible yet non existent imitation of the MC Hammer dance), I did get a pair, and I love them. They are so comfortable and light and perfect for these muggy days we’ve been having here, without being revealing and thus work-proof. And honestly, I don’t think I look all that awful in them. Or maybe I just don’t care.

They’re pretty simple and black, made of very thin cotton so they don’t look like sweats too much. I hope this makes some sense, I did try to  look up a picture online to show you, but there’s so many different ones that it was kind of hopeless! Oh, and did I mention the best part? They were on sale! Only €9 at New Look.

All in all, I’m happy. I got something that’s “so not me”, paid next to nothing for it, and I’ve already been enjoying them way too much. Yay! However, I do want to give credit where credit’s due. There’s one very talented lady who inspired me to get out of my fashion safe zone this time. You might have read a little about her in my guest post last month, but you should really check out her blog here too!

What are your thoughts on harem pants? And, more importantly, can YOU do the MC Hammer dance? :)

Thanks for reading!

Love,

ML-X

To Read Or Not To Read: The Twilight Saga

I know, I know, I’ve used a similar title for this post, but I figured “to read or not to read” would be a nice generic term for my reading-related posts. So far there haven’t been all that many, but I’ve got a few ideas so might as well categorize them, ML-X style :) It made total sense when I thought of it; if I don’t read, I don’t think I “am”.

Aaanyway… In the aforementioned post, way back when I started this blog, I was really wondering whether to start reading Stephenie Meyer’s Twilight Saga or not. It’s been quite a dilemma, but with a little help from you guys in the comments, I decided to give it a go and bought these beauties:

In the wrong order, lol. 

And then some of the cover artwork:

I love these covers!

I actually wanted to go for the special edition, but decided not to because they were quite a bit pricier, and wouldn’t look all that awesome between my other books due to the colour difference. I know, my reasoning doesn’t make all that much sense, but just trust me on this one.

Bloody beautiful!

Either way, the “regular” black edition is gorgeous as well, and I’m happy I could find a set so they all match!

As you may or may not have noticed in the first picture, I’ve already started reading the first book. And… I love it. It’s such an adorable love story and I’m having such a hard time with putting it down, that even now while I’m writing, I want to finish off as soon as I can to go back to reading it. And just knowing that with every sequel the book is getting bigger makes me kind of happy inside!

The only downpart I can think of (of the first book) is that it’s quite similar to the movie. So there’s only very little room for surprise. But in all honesty, I can’t believe I still remember so much from the movie, what with my Alzheimer-ish memory and seeing the movie months ago! But it’s not all that disturbing; in fact I’m almost done with Twilight and I guess I’ll be moving on to New Moon very soon. I can hardly wait!

I owe a big thank-you to the ones who’ve convinced me to read it despite my scepticism, both on- and offline. You know who you are :)

Anyway, that’s all for today, I’m headed back to my book ;) But I’m curious; which books have you been reading lately? Do you have any recommendations?

Thanks for reading, commenting and just sticking around!

Love,

ML-X