Polished – I: Dotted With Gradient

Hey guys! I had a draft of this post for a while, wondering whether to post it or not, but I’ve decided to share it anyway.

One of the other “have more fun” things I’ve been experimenting with is nail art. I’ve always been a huge nail polish fan, and hardly a day goes by that my nails aren’t polished. One of my colleagues noticed that, and upon seeing my ridiculous collection of polishes said I should maybe try and learn/do some nail art. So I eBayed some dotting tools and brushes and the like, and went to work.

I had already decided I wanted to play with the dotting tools first, and this is the result of my first try:

Dotted With Gradient

(I apologise for the blurry photo, this was taken with the camera I returned, and by the time I got my new one, the mani was already gone.)

Unfortunately, this is the only picture I took of it, but I guess the intention is pretty clear. I also can’t remember the exact colours I used for it, although that’s not that big a deal either. I’ll try to be more thorough next time :)

So… What do you think about this mani? Yay or nay? I know it’s a bit messy, but as I said, it was the first time so I was pretty satisfied.

Thanks for watching & reading! And if you have any other ideas on what I should try, feel free to comment!



Song Of The Day: Tool – Aenema

I had hoped to have a few really awesome picture-overdose posts for you guys, but unfortunately the camera and I couldn’t really get along and I had to return it. There’s a replacement coming in soon, but until then I’m just gonna stick to “the usual” ;) So today it’s time for another Song Of The Day;

I only “discovered” Tool 3 or 4 years ago, but it’s been love at first… Ear, I guess. Hypnotizing music, wonderful voice, amazing lyrics… I guess there’s hardly anything not to love, although honestly, the videos tend to freak me out a little.

It’s been pretty hard to pick a song for today, but I decided on Aenema because of this small part of the lyrics in particular:

Fret for your figure and
Fret for your latte and
Fret for your hairpiece and
Fret for your lawsuit and
Fret for your prozac and
Fret for your pilot and
Fret for your contract and
Fret for your car

It’s a
Three ring
Circus sideshow of

We (as in, people in general) really tend to fret about bullshit. It’s ridiculous, don’t you think? I spent half of my day today being annoyed over a few freakin’ split ends! I mean… What the hell.

This song (and again, those lyrics in particular) has actually inspired me to write one of my first posts ever. Reading it back I find that it’s pretty silly how my self-consciousness has changed compared to when I wrote it. I guess it’s all those stick figures I’m working with these days! Damn.

Anyway… This isn’t supposed to turn into a rant about how fat I feel and what condition my hair is in, so let’s just get back to the subject. Right… Awesome song, awesome lyrics.

What do you think of the song and/or lyrics? And what are the silly things you fret about?

Thanks so much for reading and listening, I hope you’ve enjoyed!



To Read Or Not To Read: New In! – I

Being the avid reader that I am, I love buying books, and series of books in particular. Wait… Make that series with awesome cover art. I know, I know, you shouldn’t judge a book by its cover, but damn… I just can’t resist beautiful covers! And it’s even more awesome when you find a beautiful edition of something that you’ve wanted to read for ages :) So a while ago, I decided to finally get these:


But wait… There’s more:

Ooh! This makes me feel like a kid in a candy store :)

It’s very rare that I read a book because I liked a particular movie adaptation, but this is one of those cases. I’ve watched The Night Watch a lot of times, and I’ve read the first book way back when it came out, but after seeing the movie again not too long ago I decided I really needed to read the books. Unfortunately, I haven’t gotten to the “reading” part yet (my to-read stack is too damn big these days), but I’m totally looking forward to it. However, now that there’s a fifth book in the making I guess I don’t have to rush things… There’s little I can stand less than having to wait for a new book in a series!

Now, for the ones of you wondering about the books… Basically, they’re fantasy/science fiction, but in a crazy Russian way. I don’t read much of either genre at all, but I don’t think there’s anything like this series. I don’t want to spoil anything so I’m not even going to try and explain what in hell they’re about. I’m not even sure if I could! I might give it a shot after I finish reading, but I’m not going to promise anything ;)

So… Have you read the Watch series or seen the movie? What did you think?

Thanks for reading!



A Little Bit Of DIY

I had this post planned for ages, but for some reason things just didn’t work out. Work’s still a bore, my neurons are still suicidal, so nothing new there. However, feeling un-challenged and all has an upside; I’ve decided that I just ought to spend my off-work time by doing things that are fun and relaxing. It’s still a bit hard to get started, but I think I’m finally getting the hang of it :)

I’ve always enjoyed everything creative. Whether it’s writing, drawing, making music, cooking or even pottery, those kind of “projects”, as I like to call them, always get me in a great state of mind. I don’t know, there’s just something about that feeling when you’re totally focusing on “making” something, and don’t even get me started on the euphoria when it’s finally finished! So today, I’d like to share the outcome of one of my latest wannabe-creative outbursts. It all started… With a pair of boots:

Cute… But something’s missing, don’t you think? (Source)

Usually I don’t buy anything I’m not 100% excited about, but I just had this feeling I could do something with these boots and bought them. And in a sudden state of clearmindedness I decided that studs were the answer. Lots and lots of them! I bought a shitload off eBay (which is, next to Google, my best friend these days… Partly because it’s one of the few sites I can access from work, haha), sat down for an evening, and there they were… The boots that I really wanted:

Exit boring, hello rock ‘n roll!

All in all they cost me a few euro’s, a few hours, very painful fingers and despite totally ruining my manicure, I was pleased with my new, unique boots :) Small price, big change. So… What do you think of this transformation?

Since I’m finally doing something interesting (haha), I’ll probably be posting a bit more about my little projects, and whining about work a little less. I guess that’s progress, right? ;) And since I have a brand new camera (courtesy of le man, who’s been trying to get me to write again for quite a while and took away my excuse of having a crappy cam), there’s going to be a lot more pictures too. Yay! But please bear with me while I figure the damn thing out, lol.

I’m kind of looking forward to being back and doing something new here, and I hope you’ll like it as much as I probably will. It is a bit scary though, hence the “kind of” part, but I guess I’ll just have to get over that!

Aaaanyway… Thanks for reading, and I hope you’ve enjoyed.




Hey guys,

I know it’s been over a month since I’ve been around, and I’m sorry. I just couldn’t bear being here any more. I’ve lost my flow; I can’t seem to write anything proper down any more, so I decided to isolate myself a little, hoping it will come back in time. No luck so far.

The main reason I’m feeling so off is the job. I hate it. It’s so boring that it’s been killing me from the inside, turning me into some kind of zombie. Haven’t eaten any brains so far though, but who knows what lies ahead! Obviously, feeling like this isn’t helping anything in my personal life either. And if you can’t come home to something good after another awful day… Well, you can probably fill that in all by yourselves.

So here I am, stuck in a place I don’t want to be, both literally and figuratively.

I’ve been on the lookout for another job for a while now, but there isn’t all that much available that matches my qualifications. It’s all IT and marketing, and that’s really not my cup of tea. I guess I’ll just have to be patient, and hope my brain cells won’t die off by the time I find something else. But until then… Well, let me illustrate what’s happening to my brains currently:

Apoptosis & Necrosis

Yep, they are both being killed and killing themselves. Source: Stahl’s Essential Psychopharmacology. Neuroscientific Basis and Practical Applications – Third Edition – Written by Stephen M. Stahl.

This page is from a textbook I used during my final year of Biological and Cognitive Psychology, and it’s by far my favourite textbook of all time. Can you guess why?

Anyway… That’s all for now. I don’t know if I’ll be back any time soon, so let me finish this one by saying… I miss you guys.

Until… Whenever, if ever.



Monday Motivation


Just wanted to share my motivation for today with you guys :)

I totally forgot to tell you how lovely the last 2 weeks had been; big bad R. was on holiday! And work has never been so much fun. But as of today he’s back and ruining everybody’s mood again. Hence the reminder to use those muscles wisely!

There’s a story to the sparrow in the pic too; here in the Netherlands, there’s a saying “iemand blij maken met een dode mus”. Literally translated it means “to make somebody happy with a dead sparrow”, meaning… Putting something awesome in prospect, which turns out to be a huge disappointment (a.k.a. the dead sparrow). However, when you mix up the saying, you end up killing somebody with a happy sparrow. This once happened during lunch break (mixing up the saying, not the actual killing ;)), and has been an inside joke between us girls. N. (the one I mentioned had a stick up her ass back when I started on the job) worked a little Paint magic, and our happy sparrow, as you can see in the pic, was born. And I couldn’t have wished for a better illustration to the text!

Now let’s hope he’ll pick up the hint… ;)

Thank you for reading :)